©2019 by The Sustainability Sanctuary. Proudly created with Wix.com

Newcastle NSW, Australia

  • Instagram
Privacy Policy

The Sustainability Sanctuary website offers a shopping platform for customers wishing to purchase products from independent "sellers" of goods. We act as an agent between the customer and seller, and receive payment on behalf of the sellers. We and our Australian sellers are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. In these policy statements, "we", "us" and "our" means The Sustainability Sanctuary (ABN 25 130 390 065), Australia. We are the controller of all personal information collected on our website. 


 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us with in any other way. We also collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; purchase history; computer and connection information. We use software tools such as Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, billing address, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


 

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.


 

Why do we collect this information?

We collect Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

- To provide and operate the Services;

- To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

- To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

- To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

- To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose our Users' personal information?

The Sustainability Sanctuary is hosted on the Wix.com platform, allowing us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by us, such as Stripe, adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with our Users?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.

How do we use Cookies and other tracking tools?

Our website tracks personal information through the use of cookies. Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, place cookies and utilise other tracking technologies through Wix services and may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. 

Privacy Policy updates:

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

How can Users withdraw their consent?

If you don't want use to process your data anymore, or you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please contact us at thesustainabilitysanctuary@gmail.com